Machen Lodge 1782 - Manent Optima Clo

Past Masters of the Lodge

Past Master Jewel.png (thumbnail)

Honour Board

Below are listed all the previous Worshipful Masters who have presided over our Lodge since it was founded in 1878. Our current WM is W Bro Alex Birchley who was previously the Master in 2003.


1878   James Mavius

1917   R J Moore
1956   G Langley
1995   G L Sandland

1879   Henry Bourne

1918   Henry Pratt  
1957   A Ward  
1996   G E Haywood  

1880   Daniel Simms   

1919   F W Green 
1958   F J Lawton 
1997   H R L Raven

1881   William Stacey

1920   C E Gittins 
1959   P W Salt 
1998   R H Webb

1882   Edwin Watson
                

1921   J Heathcote Meakin               

1960   J E Perks                            
1999   P A Smith

1883   Willian Day

1922   William Roe 
1961   R G Davis 
2000   K Whitehouse 

1884   Henry Bourne

1923   David Goodman 
1962   Harold Reed 

2001   A D Robotham            

1885   William Day

1924   S W Smith 
1963   W John Harwood             
2002   P A Smith 

1886   William Stacey

1925   G H Webb 
1964   F J Lawton 
2003   A L Birchley 

1887   Robert Barber

1926   A H Lawton 
1965   C E Bleksley 
2004   R Cooper 

1888   J B Wall

1927   J W Parrott 
1966   J R Humphries 
2005   R H Webb 

1889   Robert Barber

1928   W H Hodge
1967   A C Betterton 
2006   R S Sian 

1890   Robert Barber

1929   A Williams 
1968   R V Cook 
2007   C J Albion 

1891   A L Cole

1930   H V Hill 
1969   A Lawrence 
2008   G E W Busby 

1892   A L Cole

1931   T H Wynne
1970   H Stansfield
2009   N J Jacob 

1893   George Shread

1932   J J Ellis 
1971   C H A Scott 
2010   D A Potter 

1894   W H Barton

1933   F E Bendall 
1972   D E James 
2011   D A Potter 

1895   Peter Fryer

1934   William Starkey
1973   Charles Green 
2012   C J Albion

1896   G H C Hughes

1935   S G Jones
1974   A L W Salt 
2013   P K Brettell

1897   W J Fieldhouse

1936   W F Ellis 
1975   A L W Salt 
2014   P J White

1898   W H Davis

1937   W P Wormington
1976   W J Olds 
2015   S Huntley

1899   J W Alcock

1938   T G Griffiths 
1977   W V Johnson 
2016  A L Birchley

1900   John Smith

1939   G E Philpot 
1978   R A Cooper 
 

1901   Henry Myers

1940   R B Culverwell
1979   T C H Wright 
 

1902   H A Gibbons

1941   R S Moore 
1980   C H A Scott 
 

1903   A W Whyatt

1942   P H Foskett 
1981   E R Arnold 
 

1904   Alfred Wiltshire

1943   E S Davis 
1982   D E James 
 

1905   E A Coverdale

1944   Eric Thomas 
1983   D H Goodreid 
 

1906   Alfred Fairley

1945   W J Rawlings 
1984   D Woodward-Sheath 
 

1907   William  Henderson              
1946   W T Bertram 
1985   P A Williams 
 

1908   T E Vaughan

1947   H W Deakin 
1986   R W Raven 
 

1909   James Kirkham

1948   F C Grundy 
1987   C T Adams 
 

1910   F C Paynton

1949   J Carnall 
1988   R S Pidcock 
 

1911   Charles Richard

1950   Leslie Seaton 
1989   K Whitehouse 
 

1912   John Kendrick

1951   A E Child 
1990   G L Sandland 
 

1913   W H Stoddard

1952   F W Bradley 
1991   G E Haywood 
 

1914   W H Stoddard

1953   J Hawkins 
1992   W Hogg 
 

1915   A W Whyatt

1954   J E Yelland 
1993   H R L Raven 
 

1916   F C Spurr

1955   A Mortimer 
1994   A W L Salt 
 

* Subscribing Past Master

* Founder Members

* Honorary Members

 Provincial Endorsement.png

 

countercountercountercountercountercounter